fbpx

What you need to know as a Student to apply to Australia

A short article about everything a ‘potential’ (a student who is eligible) student to apply for an Australian Visa the correct way, to avoid rejections.

For every Sri Lankan parent, the constant worry is, ‘whether their children are getting the best’. Because as parents that’s what they do. It is in their nature to be worried, to question everything they give their children. From food, clothing, language skills and most importantly EDUCATION. But like most Lankan parents the choices that are available in the market are limited. Mainly due to the stigma of the Higher Education process and the limitations of options (subject areas) in Schools (the local ones at least).

“But like most Lankan parents the choices that are available in the market are limited”

With all of this in their minds, the ‘next best alternative’ is to send their precious child overseas to gain a ‘world-class degree/masters/PhD’. BUT, the more gloomy question is ‘How do I get the Visa done correctly ?’ 

Well, first you (student) have to be eligible to study in Australia. Meaning the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) criteria has to be met and once the initial payments have been made the student receives a Confirmation of Enrollment (CoE). After this document is sent by the University (to which you are going to study) is received the Visa process can begin.

What you need to keep in mind is that you (as the applicant. A.K.A the student) have all the following documents and follow these simple steps. It is better if you get your Counsellor to assist you with the Visa process. Try to choose an education partner that has Visa Officers to assist in the process and application.

“Try to choose an education partner that has Visa Officers to assist in the process and application”

Steps to follow

  1. Apply for the visa at least 6 weeks (minimum, the earlier the better) before your course start date
  2. Get assistance from the Visa officer to apply for the Visa
  3. Get the Biometrics done
  4. Get yourself medically checked
  5. Patiently wait for the Visa to be granted

Documents that have to be provided

  1. Valid Passport
  2. Confirmation that you have received the Health Cover (OSHC- Overseas Students Health Cover)
  3. Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)
  4. Migration Agent- Form 956
    With all of these tips, we hope that you will be able to fulfill your dreams of studying in Australia but also your parents dreams of a brighter and better future for you.